2026 transition tracked · Legacy UBE + NextGen UBESee the latest bar exam updates

February administration · Planning · published October 19, 2026

The February Bar Exam: What a Winter Administration Changes About Your Schedule

The February 2027 bar exam is Tuesday and Wednesday, February 23–24, 2027, and most filing deadlines close in the fall: 19 jurisdictions in October 2026, 16 in November and 10 in December. February takers pass far less often than July takers, 42% overall in February 2026 against 69% in July 2025 across the jurisdictions that reported both, and a 90-day plan starts on November 25, the day before Thanksgiving.

01

Dates and filing windows for February 2027

The exam is on the last Tuesday and Wednesday of February, February 23–24, 2027. The median standard filing deadline is 114 days before the exam, which puts it in the third week of October. By month, 6 jurisdictions close in August or September (South Carolina (Aug. 31), Mississippi (Sept. 1), Rhode Island (Sept. 1 / Dec. 1)), 19 in October, 16 in November, 10 in December and 1 in January 2027. 31 jurisdictions list a late window at a higher fee.

Connecticut opens its February 2027 application on October 1, 2026, closes on October 31 at $900 and stops taking applications after November 30 at $1,000. New York takes applications from October 1 through 31, 2026.

02

Who sits in February, and how they do

Across the 52 jurisdictions that reported both, the February 2026 exam had 18,172 takers and a 42% pass rate. The July 2025 exam had 47,901 takers and 69%. The gap sits almost entirely with first-time takers: the median jurisdiction passed 81% of first-timers in July 2025 and 62% in February 2026, while repeat takers passed at a median of 34% in July and 34% in February.

The winter cohort has fewer first-time graduates and more people retaking after a summer attempt or finishing on a delayed timeline. California shows it most sharply: 55% passed in July 2025 and 31% in February 2026.

03

Where the holidays land

Ninety days before February 23, 2027 is November 25, 2026, the day before Thanksgiving. Christmas and New Year then fall in weeks 5 to 7 of the plan. Schedule the lighter days yourself: pick the dates in November, put the hardest subjects before them, and keep the last 30 days, January 24 to February 22, free of travel.

Winter travel adds its own risk on exam days, so book lodging near the test site for the night before if the site is more than an hour away.

REFERENCE TABLE

Overall pass rate, July 2025 against February 2026, for the eight jurisdictions with the most July 2025 takers

JurisdictionJuly 2025February 2026February 2026 takers
New York70%41%3,855
California55%31%3,931
Texas75%46%1,000
Florida67%44%1,107
Illinois74%41%718
District of Columbia80%41%395
Pennsylvania77%46%412
Massachusetts76%49%400
YOUR NEXT MOVE

What to do next

  1. 1

    Look up your jurisdiction's February filing deadline in August or September; 6 close before October.

  2. 2

    If you are retaking, pull your score report and weight the plan toward the component that cost you the pass.

  3. 3

    Start the 90-day plan on November 25, 2026 and mark the holiday days before you begin.

  4. 4

    Keep January 24 to February 22 free of travel and commitments.

  5. 5

    Book lodging near the test site if it is more than an hour from home.

6 QUESTIONS

Common questions

When is the February 2027 bar exam?+

Tuesday and Wednesday, February 23–24, 2027, the last Tuesday and Wednesday of the month.

Are February pass rates lower than July pass rates?+

Yes. Across the 52 jurisdictions reporting both, the weighted pass rate was 42% in February 2026 and 69% in July 2025. Median first-time rates were 62% and 81%; repeat rates were the same, 34%.

When is the February 2027 filing deadline?+

It depends on the state. The median is 114 days before the exam, in mid-to-late October 2026. South Carolina closes August 31, Mississippi, Rhode Island and Texas September 1, New York and Connecticut in October, and Georgia not until January 1, 2027.

Can I retake in February after failing in July?+

Usually yes, but some states limit it. Since October 27, 2025, a Connecticut applicant with four or more failed attempts may apply only for the February exam. Check your state's retake rule before you register.

Is the content different in February?+

No. The exam components and scoring are the same as in July. The difference is who sits it and when you study.

What is the MPRE calendar for a February candidate?+

The MPRE is given November 12–13, 2026 and March 23–24, 2027, with registration closing September 17, 2026 and January 21, 2027. Pass it before the November date to have a score for a February filing.

SOURCE DESK

Primary and official sources

NCBE bar pass rates by jurisdiction↗NCBE UBE exam information↗NCBE bar admission guide↗NCBE MPRE exam information↗Connecticut Bar Examining Committee: February 2027 exam↗New York Board of Law Examiners: dates of exams and deadlines↗
MORE FROM THE CALENDAR BLOG

Related posts in the cycle