2026 transition tracked · Legacy UBE + NextGen UBESee the latest bar exam updates

Bar Exam Deadlines

Compare deadlines, fees, and MPRE scores in one place.

A dated national snapshot of first and late filing deadlines, major applicant fee routes, laptop charges, and professional-responsibility minimums: with a direct path to each complete state guide. 56 jurisdictions are covered, and 54 of them require the MPRE. Fields are the NCBE Comprehensive Guide values for the July 2026 and February 2027 administrations; a July 2026 deadline has already passed, so treat that row as historical reference rather than an action item. Listed fees are timely-filing values: separate character-and-fitness, technology, late, or applicant-route charges can apply on top of the figure shown, so open the controlling application before paying.

JurisdictionJuly 2026 first / lateFeb. 2027 first / lateFirst-time / attorney / repeatLaptopMPRE
ALAlabama →Feb. 1: Oct. 1, $575 + C&F$875 + NCBE fee · $575$10775
AKAlaska →May 1, Dec. 1: $876 (incl. 3% fee)$876 (incl. 3% fee) · $618 (incl. 3% fee)$12980
AZArizona →Mar. 31Apr. 30Oct. 31Nov. 30$680 + C&F$680 + C&F · $680$12585
ARArkansas →Apr. 1: Nov. 15: $1,000$1,000 · $1,000$085
CACalifornia →Apr. 1June 1Nov. 1Jan. 1$878$1,650 · $878 / $1,650$15386
COColorado →Mar. 31Apr. 30Oct. 31Nov. 30$710$710 · $410 / $510$085
CTConnecticut →Mar. 31Apr. 30Oct. 31Nov. 30$900$900 · $900$12580
DEDelaware →Apr. 2May 7Nov. 5Dec. 3$700 / $900$800 / $1,000 · $700 / $900$10085
DCDistrict of Columbia →Mar. 31: Oct. 21: $405 + C&F$405 + C&F · $405 + C&F$15075
FLFlorida →May 1June 1 / June 15Nov. 15Dec. 15 / Jan. 15$1,000$1,600–$3,000 · $450$12580
GAGeorgia →June 1June 15Jan. 1Jan. 15$400 / $550 + NCBE component fees$550 + MPT fee · Same as first-time route$10575
GUGuam →May 15, Dec. 15, $1,000 + $149 NCBE technology fee$650 UBE score-transferability fee · $1,000 + $149 NCBE technology fee, 80
HIHawaii →Apr. 1: Nov. 1: $500 + C&F$500 + C&F · $500 + C&F$133.5085
IDIdaho →Mar. 1Apr. 15Oct. 1Nov. 15$600$800 · $200 / $300$12585
ILIllinois →Feb. 15Apr. 30Sept. 15Nov. 30$1,200–$1,875$1,200–$1,875 · $650–$1,125$13580
INIndiana →Apr. 1Apr. 15Nov. 15Nov. 30$250$250 · $250Varies80
IAIowa →Apr. 1: Nov. 1: $800$800 · $800$12280
KSKansas →Mar. 1Apr. 1Oct. 1Nov. 1$700$700 · $700$080
KYKentucky →Feb. 1Mar. 10 / May 10Oct. 1Dec. 10$875–$1,375$1,200–$1,700 · $325Varies80
LALouisiana →Feb. 1May 15Nov. 1Dec. 15$850 / $975$975 · $975$13680
MEMaine →May 20: Dec. 20, $800$900 + C&F · $800 / $900 + applicable C&F$9080
MDMaryland →May 1, Dec. 1, $750$750 · $400$13085
MAMassachusetts →At least 75 days before exam, At least 75 days before exam, $815$815 · $815$17585
MIMichigan →Mar. 1May 15Nov. 1Dec. 15$400 + C&F$400 + C&F · $300Varies85
MNMinnesota →Mar. 16May 1Oct. 5Dec. 1$600$1,050 · $600$10085
MSMississippi →Feb. 1Apr. 1Sept. 1Nov. 1$525 / $825$825 + C&F · $550Varies75
MOMissouri →Mar. 2Apr. 1 / May 1Oct. 1Nov. 1 / Dec. 1$560–$1,400$560–$1,400 · $560–$850$12580
MTMontana →Mar. 15: Oct. 1: $620 + C&F$875 · $310$12580
NENebraska →Mar. 1: Oct. 15, $515 / $615$515 / $615 · $225 / $490 / $590$10085
NVNevada →Retired, see Nevada Plan, See nvbar.org/nvplan, FLE ~$325 / LPE ~$500 / SPP ~$350 (three separate stages, confirm current amounts)Same three-stage fees apply · Same three-stage fees apply$15085
NHNew Hampshire →May 1, Dec. 1: $995$995 · $995$52.5079
NJNew Jersey →Mar. 31Apr. 15 / Apr. 30Oct. 31Nov. 15 / Nov. 30$750 / $950 / $1,200$675 (UBE score transfer) · $750 / $950 / $1,200$50 / $15075
NMNew Mexico →May 1May 15Nov. 1Dec. 15$750 / $1,250$750 / $1,250 · $500 / $750 / $1,250$10080
NYNew York →Mar. 31: Oct. 31: $250 / $750$250 / $750 · $250 / $750$10085
NCNorth Carolina →Jan. 6Mar. 3Oct. 6Nov. 3$850$1,650 · $400$12580
NDNorth Dakota →Mar. 15May 1Oct. 1Nov. 1$200 + C&F$200 + C&F · $200 + C&F$11085
MPNorthern Mariana Islands →May 22June 5Dec. 22Jan. 5$500$1,000 · $500 / $1,000, 80
OHOhio →Apr. 1May 10Nov. 1Dec. 10$462 / $562 (on time / late)$750 UBE score transfer + C&F · $462 / $562 (on time / late)$12185
OKOklahoma →Feb. 1Mar. 1 / Apr. 1Sept. 3Oct. 1 / Nov. 1$650 + C&F$1,250 + C&F · $650 + C&F$12580
OROregon →Apr. 15May 15Nov. 15Dec. 15$1,000$1,600 · $1,000 / $1,600$15085
PWPalau →June 1, , , $300$300 · $300, 75
PAPennsylvania →Mar. 31Apr. 30 / May 15Oct. 30Nov. 30 / Dec. 15$800 / $1,125 / $1,450$800 / $1,125 / $1,450 · $800 / $1,125 / $1,450$11575
PRPuerto Rico →TBA, TBA, $250$250 · $250, Not required
RIRhode Island →Feb. 1 / May 1: Sept. 1 / Dec. 1: $975$1,475 · $975$080
SCSouth Carolina →Jan. 10Jan. 31Aug. 31Sept. 30$1,000 / $1,500$1,750 / $2,250 · $1,000 / $1,500$125.5077
SDSouth Dakota →May 1: Nov. 1: $450$450 · $450$10085
TNTennessee →May 1May 20Dec. 1Dec. 20$725 + C&F$725 + C&F · $725 + C&F$10082
TXTexas →Feb. 1Apr. 1 / May 1Sept. 1Nov. 1 / Dec. 1$450 / $640 / $1,290$1,190 / $1,290 · $545$14085
UTUtah →Mar. 1: Oct. 1: $550$850 · $550 / $850$20086
VTVermont →Apr. 15: Nov. 15, $300 + C&F$300 + C&F · $300 + C&F$080
VIVirgin Islands →May 1, Dec. 1: $1,100 + C&F$1,100 + C&F · $1,000$15075
VAVirginia →May 10, Dec. 15: $1,150$1,150 · $575 to $1,150$17585
WAWashington →Mar. 5Apr. 5Oct. 5: $595$645 + C&F · $595 / $645$11985
WVWest Virginia →Apr. 1May 1Nov. 1Dec. 1$500 + C&F$800 + C&F · $500 / $800 + applicable C&F$12580
WIWisconsin →May 1June 1Dec. 1Jan. 1$450 / $650 (on time / late)$450 · $450$163Not required
WYWyoming →Apr. 17: Nov. 20, $600 + C&F$600 + C&F · $600 + C&F$7785

MPRE dates and registration deadlines, 2026 to 2027

NCBE lists four MPRE administrations for this period. The exam is a two-hour, 60-question multiple-choice test with 50 scored and 10 unscored pretest questions, scored on a scale from 50 to 150, and each jurisdiction sets its own passing score (see the MPRE column above). The fee for 2026 and 2027 administrations is $185. Plan on about 2½ to 3 hours from arrival with check-in.

MPRE administrations from NCBE
AdministrationRegistration deadlineTest dates
Fall 2026September 17, 2026November 12 and 13, 2026
Spring 2027 (March)January 21, 2027March 23 and 24, 2027
Summer 2027 (August)June 17, 2027August 18 and 19, 2027
Fall 2027September 21, 2027November 4 and 5, 2027

Source: NCBE MPRE page. Requests for test accommodations must arrive before the registration deadline for the administration you want. Confirm dates on NCBE's page before registering.

Source and maintenance rule

National comparison: NCBE UBE deadlines and fees chart ↗ and NCBE non-UBE deadlines and fees chart ↗

MPRE values: NCBE jurisdiction profiles, individually linked from each state guide.

Reviewed: August 20, 2026. Any candidate acting after that date must reverify the field for the intended administration.