Bar Exam Deadlines
A dated national snapshot of first and late filing deadlines, major applicant fee routes, laptop charges, and professional-responsibility minimums: with a direct path to each complete state guide. 56 jurisdictions are covered, and 54 of them require the MPRE. Fields are the NCBE Comprehensive Guide values for the July 2026 and February 2027 administrations; a July 2026 deadline has already passed, so treat that row as historical reference rather than an action item. Listed fees are timely-filing values: separate character-and-fitness, technology, late, or applicant-route charges can apply on top of the figure shown, so open the controlling application before paying.
| Jurisdiction | July 2026 first / late | Feb. 2027 first / late | First-time / attorney / repeat | Laptop | MPRE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALAlabama → | Feb. 1: | Oct. 1, | $575 + C&F$875 + NCBE fee · $575 | $107 | 75 |
| AKAlaska → | May 1, | Dec. 1: | $876 (incl. 3% fee)$876 (incl. 3% fee) · $618 (incl. 3% fee) | $129 | 80 |
| AZArizona → | Mar. 31Apr. 30 | Oct. 31Nov. 30 | $680 + C&F$680 + C&F · $680 | $125 | 85 |
| ARArkansas → | Apr. 1: | Nov. 15: | $1,000$1,000 · $1,000 | $0 | 85 |
| CACalifornia → | Apr. 1June 1 | Nov. 1Jan. 1 | $878$1,650 · $878 / $1,650 | $153 | 86 |
| COColorado → | Mar. 31Apr. 30 | Oct. 31Nov. 30 | $710$710 · $410 / $510 | $0 | 85 |
| CTConnecticut → | Mar. 31Apr. 30 | Oct. 31Nov. 30 | $900$900 · $900 | $125 | 80 |
| DEDelaware → | Apr. 2May 7 | Nov. 5Dec. 3 | $700 / $900$800 / $1,000 · $700 / $900 | $100 | 85 |
| DCDistrict of Columbia → | Mar. 31: | Oct. 21: | $405 + C&F$405 + C&F · $405 + C&F | $150 | 75 |
| FLFlorida → | May 1June 1 / June 15 | Nov. 15Dec. 15 / Jan. 15 | $1,000$1,600–$3,000 · $450 | $125 | 80 |
| GAGeorgia → | June 1June 15 | Jan. 1Jan. 15 | $400 / $550 + NCBE component fees$550 + MPT fee · Same as first-time route | $105 | 75 |
| GUGuam → | May 15, | Dec. 15, | $1,000 + $149 NCBE technology fee$650 UBE score-transferability fee · $1,000 + $149 NCBE technology fee | , | 80 |
| HIHawaii → | Apr. 1: | Nov. 1: | $500 + C&F$500 + C&F · $500 + C&F | $133.50 | 85 |
| IDIdaho → | Mar. 1Apr. 15 | Oct. 1Nov. 15 | $600$800 · $200 / $300 | $125 | 85 |
| ILIllinois → | Feb. 15Apr. 30 | Sept. 15Nov. 30 | $1,200–$1,875$1,200–$1,875 · $650–$1,125 | $135 | 80 |
| INIndiana → | Apr. 1Apr. 15 | Nov. 15Nov. 30 | $250$250 · $250 | Varies | 80 |
| IAIowa → | Apr. 1: | Nov. 1: | $800$800 · $800 | $122 | 80 |
| KSKansas → | Mar. 1Apr. 1 | Oct. 1Nov. 1 | $700$700 · $700 | $0 | 80 |
| KYKentucky → | Feb. 1Mar. 10 / May 10 | Oct. 1Dec. 10 | $875–$1,375$1,200–$1,700 · $325 | Varies | 80 |
| LALouisiana → | Feb. 1May 15 | Nov. 1Dec. 15 | $850 / $975$975 · $975 | $136 | 80 |
| MEMaine → | May 20: | Dec. 20, | $800$900 + C&F · $800 / $900 + applicable C&F | $90 | 80 |
| MDMaryland → | May 1, | Dec. 1, | $750$750 · $400 | $130 | 85 |
| MAMassachusetts → | At least 75 days before exam, | At least 75 days before exam, | $815$815 · $815 | $175 | 85 |
| MIMichigan → | Mar. 1May 15 | Nov. 1Dec. 15 | $400 + C&F$400 + C&F · $300 | Varies | 85 |
| MNMinnesota → | Mar. 16May 1 | Oct. 5Dec. 1 | $600$1,050 · $600 | $100 | 85 |
| MSMississippi → | Feb. 1Apr. 1 | Sept. 1Nov. 1 | $525 / $825$825 + C&F · $550 | Varies | 75 |
| MOMissouri → | Mar. 2Apr. 1 / May 1 | Oct. 1Nov. 1 / Dec. 1 | $560–$1,400$560–$1,400 · $560–$850 | $125 | 80 |
| MTMontana → | Mar. 15: | Oct. 1: | $620 + C&F$875 · $310 | $125 | 80 |
| NENebraska → | Mar. 1: | Oct. 15, | $515 / $615$515 / $615 · $225 / $490 / $590 | $100 | 85 |
| NVNevada → | Retired, see Nevada Plan, | See nvbar.org/nvplan, | FLE ~$325 / LPE ~$500 / SPP ~$350 (three separate stages, confirm current amounts)Same three-stage fees apply · Same three-stage fees apply | $150 | 85 |
| NHNew Hampshire → | May 1, | Dec. 1: | $995$995 · $995 | $52.50 | 79 |
| NJNew Jersey → | Mar. 31Apr. 15 / Apr. 30 | Oct. 31Nov. 15 / Nov. 30 | $750 / $950 / $1,200$675 (UBE score transfer) · $750 / $950 / $1,200 | $50 / $150 | 75 |
| NMNew Mexico → | May 1May 15 | Nov. 1Dec. 15 | $750 / $1,250$750 / $1,250 · $500 / $750 / $1,250 | $100 | 80 |
| NYNew York → | Mar. 31: | Oct. 31: | $250 / $750$250 / $750 · $250 / $750 | $100 | 85 |
| NCNorth Carolina → | Jan. 6Mar. 3 | Oct. 6Nov. 3 | $850$1,650 · $400 | $125 | 80 |
| NDNorth Dakota → | Mar. 15May 1 | Oct. 1Nov. 1 | $200 + C&F$200 + C&F · $200 + C&F | $110 | 85 |
| MPNorthern Mariana Islands → | May 22June 5 | Dec. 22Jan. 5 | $500$1,000 · $500 / $1,000 | , | 80 |
| OHOhio → | Apr. 1May 10 | Nov. 1Dec. 10 | $462 / $562 (on time / late)$750 UBE score transfer + C&F · $462 / $562 (on time / late) | $121 | 85 |
| OKOklahoma → | Feb. 1Mar. 1 / Apr. 1 | Sept. 3Oct. 1 / Nov. 1 | $650 + C&F$1,250 + C&F · $650 + C&F | $125 | 80 |
| OROregon → | Apr. 15May 15 | Nov. 15Dec. 15 | $1,000$1,600 · $1,000 / $1,600 | $150 | 85 |
| PWPalau → | June 1, | , , | $300$300 · $300 | , | 75 |
| PAPennsylvania → | Mar. 31Apr. 30 / May 15 | Oct. 30Nov. 30 / Dec. 15 | $800 / $1,125 / $1,450$800 / $1,125 / $1,450 · $800 / $1,125 / $1,450 | $115 | 75 |
| PRPuerto Rico → | TBA, | TBA, | $250$250 · $250 | , | Not required |
| RIRhode Island → | Feb. 1 / May 1: | Sept. 1 / Dec. 1: | $975$1,475 · $975 | $0 | 80 |
| SCSouth Carolina → | Jan. 10Jan. 31 | Aug. 31Sept. 30 | $1,000 / $1,500$1,750 / $2,250 · $1,000 / $1,500 | $125.50 | 77 |
| SDSouth Dakota → | May 1: | Nov. 1: | $450$450 · $450 | $100 | 85 |
| TNTennessee → | May 1May 20 | Dec. 1Dec. 20 | $725 + C&F$725 + C&F · $725 + C&F | $100 | 82 |
| TXTexas → | Feb. 1Apr. 1 / May 1 | Sept. 1Nov. 1 / Dec. 1 | $450 / $640 / $1,290$1,190 / $1,290 · $545 | $140 | 85 |
| UTUtah → | Mar. 1: | Oct. 1: | $550$850 · $550 / $850 | $200 | 86 |
| VTVermont → | Apr. 15: | Nov. 15, | $300 + C&F$300 + C&F · $300 + C&F | $0 | 80 |
| VIVirgin Islands → | May 1, | Dec. 1: | $1,100 + C&F$1,100 + C&F · $1,000 | $150 | 75 |
| VAVirginia → | May 10, | Dec. 15: | $1,150$1,150 · $575 to $1,150 | $175 | 85 |
| WAWashington → | Mar. 5Apr. 5 | Oct. 5: | $595$645 + C&F · $595 / $645 | $119 | 85 |
| WVWest Virginia → | Apr. 1May 1 | Nov. 1Dec. 1 | $500 + C&F$800 + C&F · $500 / $800 + applicable C&F | $125 | 80 |
| WIWisconsin → | May 1June 1 | Dec. 1Jan. 1 | $450 / $650 (on time / late)$450 · $450 | $163 | Not required |
| WYWyoming → | Apr. 17: | Nov. 20, | $600 + C&F$600 + C&F · $600 + C&F | $77 | 85 |
MPRE dates and registration deadlines, 2026 to 2027
NCBE lists four MPRE administrations for this period. The exam is a two-hour, 60-question multiple-choice test with 50 scored and 10 unscored pretest questions, scored on a scale from 50 to 150, and each jurisdiction sets its own passing score (see the MPRE column above). The fee for 2026 and 2027 administrations is $185. Plan on about 2½ to 3 hours from arrival with check-in.
| Administration | Registration deadline | Test dates |
|---|---|---|
| Fall 2026 | September 17, 2026 | November 12 and 13, 2026 |
| Spring 2027 (March) | January 21, 2027 | March 23 and 24, 2027 |
| Summer 2027 (August) | June 17, 2027 | August 18 and 19, 2027 |
| Fall 2027 | September 21, 2027 | November 4 and 5, 2027 |
Source: NCBE MPRE page. Requests for test accommodations must arrive before the registration deadline for the administration you want. Confirm dates on NCBE's page before registering.
Source and maintenance rule
National comparison: NCBE UBE deadlines and fees chart ↗ and NCBE non-UBE deadlines and fees chart ↗
MPRE values: NCBE jurisdiction profiles, individually linked from each state guide.
Reviewed: August 20, 2026. Any candidate acting after that date must reverify the field for the intended administration.