What's actually in the report
Because every school reports the same categories in the same format, you can place two schools' numbers side by side directly, which a marketing page's selectively framed statistics generally won't let you do.
The two sections worth reading most carefully
Employment outcomes break results into categories such as full-time, long-term, bar-passage-required positions versus part-time, short-term, or JD-advantage roles — a school's headline employment percentage can look strong while its full-time, long-term, bar-required percentage tells a different story. Read the actual category breakdown, not just the top-line number.
Bar passage data reports both first-time and ultimate pass rates; a school's ultimate rate over multiple attempts is the more complete measure of whether its graduates eventually pass, while the first-time rate reflects how well-prepared graduates are on their first attempt.
What Standard 509 requires, from the ABA's own text
The ABA's 2025-2026 Standards say all information a law school reports, publicizes or distributes must be complete, accurate and not misleading to a reasonable applicant. A school must use due diligence in obtaining and verifying it. Standard 509(b) then lists nine categories a school must disclose publicly on its website. They are admissions data; tuition and fees, living costs and financial aid; and conditional scholarships. They also include enrollment data, with academic, transfer and other attrition, and numbers of faculty, librarians and staff. The rest are class sizes and the number of seminar, clinical and co-curricular offerings, employment outcomes, bar passage data and accreditation status.
Standard 509(c) adds items a school must publish in a readable and comprehensive manner on a current basis. Those are refund policies, curricular offerings, the academic calendar and academic requirements. A school must also publish its transfer-of-credit policy, with the criteria it uses and any institutions with which it has an articulation agreement. Under Interpretation 509-1, current curricular offerings means courses offered in the current and past two academic years. Read the category breakdowns.
Related Standards that give the numbers a benchmark
Standard 509(d) requires a school to give conditional scholarship data to every applicant being offered a conditional scholarship at the time the offer is extended. Interpretation 509-3 defines a conditional scholarship as an award kept only if the student maintains a minimum grade point average or class standing beyond what good academic standing requires.
Two other Standards frame what the disclosed figures mean. Standard 316 sets a bar passage floor. At least 75 percent of a law school's graduates in a calendar year who sat for a bar examination must have passed one within two years of graduation. Interpretation 501-3 says a cumulative non-transfer attrition rate above 20 percent for a class creates a rebuttable presumption that the school is not in compliance with Standard 501. A floor is not a target.
What one year of Standard 509 reports looks like across every school
The compilation the ABA publishes for 2025 lets you read the whole field at once. 196 schools reported 517,099 applications, 137,721 offers of admission and 42,059 first-year enrollees. That is an offer rate of 26.6% across all applications, and 30.5% of offers ended in enrollment.
Acceptance rates vary far more than applicants expect. The middle school offered admission to 35.8% of applicants, 34 schools offered fewer than 20%, and 14 offered more than 60%. The lowest rate was 4.06% and the highest 66.76%. The middle school enrolled 190 first-years, from 67 at the smallest to 629 at the largest.
Read your own school's report against these lines. If its acceptance rate is far under the median and its median LSAT is high, admission is a reach for most applicants. If both are near the middle, the school's own 25th and 75th percentile lines decide your odds.
| Measure | Lowest | 10th percentile school | 25th | Median school | 75th | 90th | Highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Acceptance rate (offers ÷ applications) | 4.1% | 14.4% | 24.3% | 35.8% | 50.7% | 58.1% | 66.8% |
| Yield (enrolled ÷ offers) | 18.2% | 22.4% | 27.0% | 31.1% | 37.4% | 45.4% | 81.1% |
Reading the bar passage column against the national spread
The bar passage report for the class of 2024 covers 194 schools with first-time takers. Together they had 37,375 first-time takers and 30,949 passers, which is 82.8%. The middle school passed 82.5%, the 25th-percentile school 72.7% and the 75th-percentile school 88.8%.
45 schools were at 90% or higher and 35 were under 70%. The ABA also prints each school's difference from a weighted average of the states where its graduates sat: 115 schools were above that average and 79 below it. That difference is the fairer number, since a school in a hard-exam state is judged against that state's graduates.
The ABA's Standard 316 asks that at least 75% of a school's graduates who sat for a bar exam pass within two years. In the class of 2022 table, 6 of 194 schools show a two-year ultimate rate under 75% and 26 show one under 80%. The standard measures compliance by its own method, so treat this as a rough screen and read the school's own report.
The two-year ultimate rate counts graduates who passed within two years. For the class of 2022 the middle school reached 91.1%, against 82.5% on the first try, and the range ran from 57.5% to 100.0%. A low first-time rate with a high ultimate rate means graduates are passing on later attempts.
| Measure | Lowest | 10th percentile school | 25th | Median school | 75th | 90th | Highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First-time bar passage, class of 2024 | 48.2% | 64.9% | 72.7% | 82.5% | 88.8% | 94.0% | 97.9% |
| Difference from ABA weighted average (points) | -26.1 | -13.7 | -5.0 | 2.8 | 9.4 | 12.8 | 17.1 |
| Two-year ultimate passage, class of 2022 | 57.5% | 78.5% | 85.5% | 91.1% | 95.1% | 98.0% | 100.0% |
Common questions
What must a law school disclose under ABA Standard 509?+
Nine categories: admissions data, costs and financial aid, conditional scholarships, enrollment and attrition, staffing, class sizes and offerings, employment outcomes, bar passage data and accreditation status.
Do law schools have to keep their disclosures accurate?+
Yes. Standard 509(a) says information a school reports or publicizes must be complete, accurate and not misleading, and violations may result in sanctions under Rule 15 of the ABA's Rules of Procedure.
Is a school's transfer-of-credit policy part of what it must publish?+
Yes. Standard 509(c) requires the criteria it uses for credit earned at another institution and a list of institutions with which it has an articulation agreement.
What is a conditional scholarship under ABA Standard 509?+
An award retained only if the student maintains a minimum GPA or class standing above what good academic standing requires, and schools must give applicants the retention data with the offer.
What bar passage benchmark does the ABA set for law schools?+
Standard 316 requires at least 75 percent of a school's graduates in a calendar year who sat for a bar examination to pass one within two years of graduation.
What attrition rate raises a red flag for an ABA-approved school?+
A cumulative non-transfer attrition rate above 20 percent for a class creates a rebuttable presumption of noncompliance with Standard 501, according to Interpretation 501-3.
How old can a course be and still count as a current offering in disclosures?+
Interpretation 509-1 says current curricular offerings are only courses offered in the current and past two academic years.
Is a Standard 509 report a ranking?+
No. It is a required disclosure in a common format, so you can compare the same categories across schools without relying on each school's own marketing language.
What to do next
- 1
Open the actual 509 PDF for each target school, not a third-party summary.
- 2
Compare full-time, long-term, bar-required employment specifically, not the headline percentage.
- 3
Compare ultimate bar passage rate alongside first-time pass rate.
- 4
Cross-reference the school's LSAT/GPA range against your own numbers before applying.